3-Laurylglyceryl Ascorbate is a stable vitamin C derivative. It is a modified 3-Glyceryl Ascorbate with an attached alkyl (Lauryl or dodecyloxy; C12) group to the glyceryl group. It is also known under the trade name Amitose 3LGA.
Besides its exceptional skin-moisturizing and melanin-inhibiting effects typical of vitamin C derivatives, 3-Laurylglyceryl Ascorbate activates ceramide production and enhances the intracellular antioxidant system, replenishing and reinforcing skin's barrier function and protecting dermal cells from oxidative stress.
3-Laurylglyceryl Ascorbate stimulates antioxidant enzymes production Heme Oxygenase-1 (HO-1) and NAD(P)H Quinone Oxidoreductase-1 (NQO1). Moreover, novel studies have shown that the topical application of 3-Laurylglyceryl Ascorbate regulates Interleukin-1α, NGF (Nerve Growth Factor), and MMP-9 (Matrix Metalloproteinase-9), thereby preventing the development of sensitive skin in dry skin conditions.
Incorporated into skincare applications, 3-Laurylglyceryl Ascorbate provides multiple beneficial effects, including skin-whitening, antioxidant, anti-aging, barrier-enhancing, and firming.