Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Functions
Emollient
Solvent
Fixative
Carrier
Lubricator
Fragrance
Perfuming
CAS Number(s)
73398-61-5
65381-09-1
EINECS number(s)
277-452-2
265-724-3
FDA UNII
C9H2L21V7U
INCI name
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Identifier
CIG-742

Caprylic/Capric triglycerides (CCT) are esters (also known as medium-chain triglycerides or MCTs; a bend of Tricaprylin, 1,2-Dicaprylo-3-caprin, 1,3-Dicaprylo-2-caprin, 1-Caprylo-2,3-dicaprin, 1,3-Dicaprino-2-caprylin, and Tricaprin) prepared from fractionated food-grade vegetable oil (e.g., coconut oil or palm kernel oil), fractionated fatty acids (caprylic and capric), and glycerin, very similar to natural triglycerides. In highly refined form, CCT is a lightweight emollient with excellent after-feel that also serves as a solvent, fixative, solubilizer, extender, and carrier.

Caprylic/Capric triglyceride is a low-viscosity emollient and lubricant that leaves a soft and non-greasy feel. It improves the spreading of creams and lotions and is an excellent vehicle and solvent for lipophilic active ingredients and UV filters (improving their effectiveness). It is a light yellow or transparent liquid, wholly purified and deodorized with most organic solvents, including 95% ethanol.

It has a long history of use as a carrier for flavors and fragrances. Because of its high polarity, triglycerides act as a solvent for lipophilic active ingredients, a universal emollient with good skincare properties (good spreading and conditioning), and a pleasant after-feel on the skin.

Stable to oxidation, Caprylic/Capric triglyceride is a good ingredient for all types of creams and lotions, especially sun care products. It is safe, non-irritating for skin and eyes, and considered non-sensitizing. Allergic reactions are very rare; however, scientific literature reports contact dermatitis caused by this ingredient. It is used in skin, hair, and lip care applications and makeup products at a typical 5-50 % use level.
Synonyms
Decanoic acid, ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol octanoate
Glycerides, mixed decanoyl and octanoyl
Medium-chain Triglycerides
CCT

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an off-white clear liquid at 25°C with no or slight coconut odor. It is insoluble in water, ethanol, and propylene glycol and miscible with castor oil, volatile silicones, and mineral oil. Saponification value (mg KOH/g) 335 - 355.

Changed

References

  1. Effect of an Emollient Emulsion Containing 15.0% of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride on the Urocanic Acid of the Stratum Corneum.
    Author(s):
    , , , , ,
    Journal:
    Life (Basel) (2023 Mar 25)
    PMID:
    37109405
    DOI:
    PMC10143511
  2. Diversity Challenge in Skin Care: Adaptations of a Simple Emulsion for Efficient Moisturization across Multiple Geographies
    Author(s):
    , , ,
    DOI:
    10.3390/app132413175
  3. Allergic contact dermatitis caused by caprylic/capric triglyceride from an anti-aging cosmetic cream.
    Author(s):
    ,
    Journal:
    Contact Dermatitis (2020 Dec)
    PMID:
    32542693
    DOI:
    10.1111/cod.13641
  4. Facial allergic contact dermatitis caused by caprylic/capric triglyceride in a cosmetic cream.
    Author(s):
    ,
    Journal:
    Contact Dermatitis (2022 Apr)
    PMID:
    34862627
    DOI:
    10.1111/cod.14019
  5. Review of the toxicologic properties of medium-chain triglycerides
    Author(s):
    , , ,
    DOI:
    10.1016/S0278-6915(99)00106-4